top of page

PRIVACY POLICY RELATING TO REQUESTS SUBMITTED THROUGH THE SUSTAIN IT RIGHT WEBSITE

 

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") aims to inform users of the website www.sustainitright.com (the ”Website”) about the processing of personal data carried out in the context of submitting requests through the Website. 

When a user is submitting a request through the Website, Sustain It Right ("SIR") processes this user’s personal data as a responsible for data processing within the meaning of Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("GDPR").

SIR undertakes to process the personal data it collects in accordance with the provisions of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology and civil liberties (amended), with the provisions of the GDPR, and in accordance with the terms and conditions described in the Privacy Policy.

SIR may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the update appears at the top of this document. Any modification of the Privacy Policy is effective as of its publication on the Website.

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING 

Sustain It Right (SIR), a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a share capital of 10,000 euros, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 953 022 530, whose registered office is at 38, rue de Berri, 75008 Paris, is responsible for processing the personal data collected in the context of the request to obtain a free license.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA - PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

Personal data refers to any information concerning an identified or identifiable individual.

SIR, in its capacity of responsible for data processing within the meaning of the GDPR, is likely to collect and store the personal data you transmit on the Website in the following cases:

  • Request for a demo version of the digital platform provided by SIR,

  • Request to obtain a free license in order to be allowed to create a user account to access the digital platform provided by SIR.
     

For this purpose and in this capacity, SIR may collect and store the following personal data:
 

  • Data relating to the user’s identity: surname, first name, company, role, e-mail address, country, city.
     

This personal data is essential to process your request either to obtain a free license or a demo version. If you do not authorise SIR to process your personal data, you will not be able to be allowed to create a user account to access the digital platform provided by SIR.


SIR expressly reserves the right to refuse to grant either the request to obtain a free license or a demo version. The transmission of your relevant data does not guarantee that SIR will grant your request to obtain either a free license or a demo version.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING - STORAGE DURATION

 

 

When a user account is deleted, personal data will be deleted from the active database. The data may only be stored in archival form for the purposes of establishing proof of a right or a contract.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

SIR, as responsible for data processing within the meaning of the GDPR, implements the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of users' personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

 

ADDRESSEES OF PERSONAL DATA

SIR, as data controller within the meaning of the GDPR, is the recipient of all categories of personal data submitted on the Website.

 

You authorise SIR to subcontract, within the meaning of the GDPR, all or part of its obligations relating to the processing of the data you transmitted on the Website.

However, SIR will never, without instructions in this respect and/or without having obtained your prior consent, share your personal data with third-party companies.

SIR may have to disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities in order to comply with its legal or regulatory obligations.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, each person concerned by the processing of their personal data has the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning them.

You may request the rectification, completion, clarification, updating or deletion of any data concerning you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.

To exercise these rights, you may send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: contact@sustainitright.com.

If you believe that their rights under the GDPR have not been observed, you may submit a complaint online to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (www.cnil.fr) or by post (CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715-75334 Paris Cedex 07).

 

APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law.

Privacy Policy Table
bottom of page